?

Log in

Callie Clark's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Callie Clark

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

My dog likes popcorn [30 Jul 2006|09:38am]
[ mood | good. just good. ]

First of all...everyone seriously needs to check out The First Single by The Format. It's one of the best songs I've heard in a really long time...you'll dance, you'll sing, you'll slide across the floor in your fuzzy slippers. It's that good. And if you can't get a hold of it I might just have to sing it for you! Seriously, it's that good.

There's nothing to eat in the house...it's really sad I'm in the middle of eating a bag of white cheddar popcorn. But Hannah actually seems to be eating the lot of it. What a goof.

I'm in the middle of the second Nancy Drew mystery, The Hidden Staircase, wow it's hard to put it down but it's giving me the creeps. I was afraid to go downstairs to do the laundry! Sheesh! Mom said something about my imagination getting the best of me. :D That's what happens when I read like this though, wow there's nothing I rather do really. And speaking of reading I just read The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder for the third time. It's such a good book, and then I read the follow up, The Gypsy Game...didn't like it as much at first but by the ending I was crying. I must be such a dork, books make me so emotional. O.o;

My hair is reddish now. It's really cool...I like it a lot.

2 explosions | in the sky

To make a greater Omaha [29 Jul 2006|02:16pm]
[ mood | yes ]

Been pretty busy but I've been meaning to write some stuff. Actually I gotta make a list of thoughts and I'll post them later. I was supposed to be at Warped Tour today but it didn't happen, maybe 'cause I woke up a little past noon. But that's how I roll these days, and I'm quite content.

Yesterday while I was at the bookstore I saw an old friend, and of course I felt ridiculous trying to make small talk. I always notice that I resort to making compliments about random things like jewlery but still, it was very awkward. I really feel like I have to practice at being myself...because I never feel comfortable around anyone. At a time like that I would rather just say..."hey...find anything good to read?" And indeed she had, so I commented about the Nylon magazine she was holding, which is why I really came to the bookstore in the first place. I could of asked her what she liked best about it or how it was really stupid how Farmer Jack sold Nylon for Guys but not the original Nylon at their stores, but no I talked it up like the fool I am. Then I tried to hide myself away in the fiction section looking for books I really wasn't planning on buying. I think I picked up two, but ended up writing the titles on my hand 'cause I figured I'd pick them up at the library, even though I have six books already out. We were at the shop for at least two hours, long enough for me to realize the shop clerk was really cute and for Sherry to tell me they were hiring. How I would love to work there. Shelly and I had a long talk about a certain ex boyfriend of mine, it was pretty interesting because we were actually talking about astrology to begin with. We finished with a synopsis of my favorite movie, Whatever Happened to Harold Smith? (Which I would love to have on DVD for my birthday.) She bought some carrot cake, Sherry bought some things for her new class, and I got Nylon and Look Look magazine. Both very good reads and I highly recommend them.

I plan on dying my hair today. "Blush Blonde," I guess I'm sick of being brunette at the moment. I discovered I want to live in Rochester. Anybody want to room with me?

Oh, and remember this while buying school clothes this year. White is the new black.

2 explosions | in the sky

Climb the wall to make the sun rise in time [15 Jul 2006|10:59am]
[ mood | green tea-flavored thoughts ]

Sometimes when I go out I feel imitated by those cool kids with their cool haircuts...tight pants and designer bags (wtf...?). It makes me think...screw you, you artsy bastards! Then I realize, I'm half-artsy-bastard myself. -_-' A healthy, happy medium somewhere around the place where I admit I have the Nicole Richie shades (but I don't wear them when I go to Walgreens), I actually listen to "the music" because I enjoy it, and I fit in with the free-thinker/perhaps out-dated hippie types. But I can't really help the fact that I love to paint and I play the acoustic guitar, it's really a part of my genetic (thanks, dad) makeup. I didn't ask to be the black-sheep of my immediate family, honest.

Aside from that, I'm sick of people telling me to go into nursing. Seriously, do I really look like I'm cut out for nusing? While the atmosphere of Beaumont is comforting to me, is it really a surprise? I ruled the halls of Saratoga Hospital when I was six, my dad working in maintainence, my mom working there and my grandma being in charge of the volunteers. In fact, I think I love hospitals, or at least I really enjoy them, but why would I ever want to work there? I'm such a blood-phobiac that even thinking about it makes me twitch. Bodily functions gross me out...and I nearly failed biology, like any hospital would seriously want to hire me? Don't think so. And it would be such a waste, with all my useless knowledge about the last five decades and my obsession with modern and contemporary art. Yeah...such a waste...

Therefore I will persue my Advertising BA at The Chicago Institute of Art, even if you don't think I can do it and I don't have enough money. I will do it. I will get out of this town and build a name for myself.

I discovered that I hate bars last night. I much rather be at a library.

4 explosions | in the sky

Sick, but that doesn't keep me down [11 Jul 2006|08:24pm]
[ mood | :( ]

Download Rad by Smoosh. I don't know whether it makes me laugh...or dance. O.o; Such an odd thing to hear...but I quite like it. I think you might too.

Somebody go get a job for me. I was planning on going out today but this sickness has nailed me to the couch. I can't even watch tv...all the movement makes me dizzy. It stinks.

Help! I'm out of cocoa! :(

8 explosions | in the sky

Okay! [04 Jul 2006|09:00pm]
[ mood | fdksaono ]

I'm back now. Ohio is the worst place ever...don't ever go there. We stayed in the worst hotel ever and their breakfast tasted like poop. And there were some trashy white girls there. O.o;;;

Anyways I really love MSN radio. I also love this band Chin Up Chin Up, really cool stuff. I really wish I had an iPod right now, I wanted to get one from Walmart 'cause then I could get at 10% discount but I don't think they have them in white. I have to have white. Black is so cliche...

I found the sweetest sheets yesterday, so I'm planning on redecorating my whole entire room to match these sheets. They have green apples on um, is that not the sweetest thing you've ever heard of? I got rid of my incense burner today, ew what was I ever thinking? Yankee candles all the way. Apple scented ones of course. I need some new wall art now 'cause I got rid of a lot of weird stuff I had. O.o;

4 explosions | in the sky

VERY SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT... [01 Jul 2006|11:19am]
[ mood | AH! better go pack ]

Because of recent circumstances and some family-related issues, I will still be here for the 2006-2007 school year. Ah...the world rejoices. I kinda talked my mom outta moving last night, it was kinda weird. We did the whole pro/con thing...right now there's a lot more cons, unfortunetly. :( We have some stuff we have to deal with before we can go anywhere. Well...Michigan is a lot closer to Chicago! :DDD

My poor dog can't come with us to Ohio. :( We're having my "aunt" Bonnie babysit her...which worries me. Yay for four-hour-long car drives. -_-'

5 explosions | in the sky

Good things come from Canada [29 Jun 2006|09:28pm]
[ mood | whaaaa ]

I had this dream that my family and I were at Chicken Shack, and they had lime green Kool Aid so we asked for some, but then they like automatically ran out. So I told the people to give me a pitcher thing and I'd make some more but we didn't have enough sugar or something. Yeah, I've never been to a Chicken Shack in my life.

No one could possibly understand how much I love Metric right now. If you've never heard of them, go download some of their stuff like right now. Or ask me for some and I'll send you some good stuff. You know what else comes from Canada? Maple syrup...heck yeah. Anyways I ought to make a list of CDs I need to buy, gosh that would be the longest list ever.

I've been looking into college stuff and it's kinda freaking me out. In a kinda good/bad way. Does that even make sense? Ah never mind, anyways basically I can't afford it and it's really weird to think that I'm gonna be in college by the fall of next year. O.o;; I'm determined to get to Chicago no matter what it takes.

My family has been having a few problems lately...mostly health related. There's a lot of weird stuff going on...so please pray for my family. :(

2 explosions | in the sky

#47 [28 Jun 2006|07:24pm]
[ mood | yeah sure whatever ]

Whoever invented hoodie tunics was retarded. Everytime I see one I just want to shake my head. I feel sorry for whoever is caught wearing one. Anyways I watched Sid And Nancy today, what a disapointment. Not really worth it...it was a waste of 3 hours. While it was only about and hour and a half, we (Joni and I) had to keep stopping it every five seconds 'cause Nathan kept coming out to get food. It was pretty vulger, I won't be watching it again.

I don't know why clothing companies make bras with lace on them. I think that's pretty stupid, I mean nobody's gonna see um. Really, I don't want a "pretty" bra, I just want something to wear under my shirt. No frills, no stupid lace, I really wouldn't wear one but that's kinda tacky. Leopard print is tacky as well, it's not sexy, just tacky. Be sure to tell your friends. Kay thanks.

I've still been getting used to this weird haircut of mine. Today I'm kinda thankful for it though. We had these people come to see the house today, and they had this girl about my age. She looked kinda bland...long blond hair, skinny and what not. Anyways she looked pretty boring. She gave my bedroom a good look-over...maybe it was all the elephants. Or maybe it was all the guitars. O.o; So yeah, I'm glad I'm not blond any more anyways.

7 explosions | in the sky

#3 [27 Jun 2006|10:59pm]
[ mood | food? what's that? ]

I need to dye my hair, it looks like murky water which I don't find too flattering. I asked my mom if I could dye it when we were in Ohio, I figured that would be kinda cool to see everybody on Saturday night and then show up the next day with a new hair color, but she said no. :( So I guess I might have to do it Friday night, I'm getting pretty desperate. Not to mention I have the worst hair cut ever, but I'm learning to deal with it, it's not like I can do anything except wait for it to grow out.

I'm also pretty desperate for a job right now, I almost considered applying at the Country Oven then I reminded myself how I rather shoot myself before I work in the food business. And I'll be leaving in like a month anyways so what's the point? Anyways I finished my second book, I decided to read Beijing Doll next. It was pretty good, nothing like I expected, but a few of the lines really struck me. The thing about reading it though, is that it made me really crave Chinese food, like that won ton soup or whatever. Sounds really good right now. I think I'm going to the library tomorrow with my mom to drop off the books I already read and get a few more. I'm also planning on hanging out with Joni, who I haven't seen in two weeks.

I'm getting to be pretty adventurous when it comes to food. We hardly ever have any food at home any more, so we have to eat with whatever we can come up with. Mom has been pretty creative and me and Joni got into the habit of making all the sides for the meal. We had left over chicken from today, so I plan on making what I plan on calling "Chicken Dumplin Surprise." Haha, should come out pretty interesting 'cause the only thing we have to put in it is a fair amount of spices and some diced tomatos. But when you're this broke I guess you're kinda forced to be creative. Mom and I were talking about it in the car today; at least when she works she can eat at the cafeteria. I started to actually miss school, at least I had hot food once a day haha. This would kinda make some people grumpy I guess, but I really do find it humourous. Anyways I decided I need to write a novel to make some spare cash...lmao

This town really stinks sometimes, I want a Clinic CD so bad, I think I'm kinda obsessed with them right now. Even if I had the money to get one, I wouldn't be able to find it anywhere around here.

6 explosions | in the sky

Long day [26 Jun 2006|08:52pm]
[ mood | I could use a nap ]

I don't like putting random things for the subject, I think I just might number my entries from now on. Today's weather stinks, even this morning when I took Hannah out the humidity like whacked me in the face. It's really not good for my asthma, luckily we just recently re-found my new nebulizer. I think my other one was broke when it was going through security check at the airport, but it's not like I could of left it at home. My inhaler doesn't work fast enough. :(

It's pretty disapointing to hear that all four copies of The Da Vinci Code are checked out from the library and the wait for The Devil Wears Prada is approximatley 136 days. :( I don't think I can really wait that long so I'll probably end up reading the book after I see the movie. I really love the library, but sometimes I loathe it; with all those books it's quite a task finding the right books to read. I picked out four, all novels. I'm done with my first one, Deep Green by Melody Carlson. I was kinda disapointed by it, it's the second book of a series and I liked Dark Blue a whole lot better. I couldn't really relate to the character though. I read part of the third one and I'm not sure how much I'll like that one either, but I'll probably read it anyways.

I ended up picking the rest of my books while roaming through the adult fiction section. It was almost like I was getting lost. I picked up Beijing Doll by Chun Sue, basically because the cover captured my attention. Now after reading the back summary I'm not sure if I'll really like it or not but I'm willing to give it a try. Then I picked up Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift. I've always been a sucker for a good classic. I also got Record Palace by Susan Wheeler. I picked it up because it was kinda oddly shaped, and then when I read the back it said that it took place in Chicago where the main character was there to study art history. Immediately I was like...well...woah. O.o; Sounds kinda familiar! So I figure I might like it.

Anyways everybody has their favorite flavor of Dum Dum (suckers.) Mine has always been root beer -- until now. While searching through my sister's candy box that she usually keeps for her second grade class, I came across a cherry cola flavored Dum Dum. It is for sure my new favorite and I really want to go to Walgreens to get some more, seeing I already ate all the ones from the box. :(

I'll mow your lawn for $5. :D

I really want this pair of striped Converse...they're on sale at Urban Outfitters....

7 explosions | in the sky

Nice weather :) [25 Jun 2006|11:29pm]
[ mood | nothin' to do... ]

These last two days have been simply stunning. Makes me want to get out on the road and just drive to nowhere. You know what I mean? Like I wanna go see the world's largest peanut or something.

I'm really looking forward to spending some time with my family. I have quite an extensive family; my grandma has 9 brothers and sisters, which makes lots of aunts and uncles. Uncle Bobby and I usually have some pretty interesting conversations so I hope to come back enlightened. haha

So I've decided to completely give up pop. I don't really like it anyways to be honest, but I am addicted to Vitamin Water, which is a whole lot healthier anyways so what the heck I say. Maybe I'll loose some weight as well.

4 explosions | in the sky

A change of heart [24 Jun 2006|11:52am]
[ mood | Wah? ]

Disregard what I said about this becoming a private journal...I realize that I have a larger audience to target. Anyways I had this absurd craving for coffee this morning, so I decided to fix myself a cup. Whatever my mom is using...eck. It tastes really watered down and it's not really helping me out much...

Well, after watching At the IFC (most entertaining while listening to The New Pornographers, good combo I say), I've come up with a movie list for the summer/fall.

The Devil Wears Prada - I'm afraid I won't be able to read the book before hand, but it looks so good that I don't think I'll be able to pass it up (the movie.)
The Da Vinci Code - I read part of the book, I hear either you hate or love the movie, but I find the concept interesting so I plan on seeing it. Probably when it hits the cheap show.
The Lake House - I'm not a big fan of Reeves but I like Sandra Bullock. I'm kinda expecting the worst with this one, but it still sparks my interest.
Prarie Home Companion - It doesn't look like the type of film for everybody, it's pretty evident that it's pivoted towards a certain crowd.
Marie Antoinette - I think every cool person I know wants to see this one. Like my icon? :)

And then there's the movies I need to rent...
Just Like Heaven - It looks cute enough to watch, and while I can't remember the name of the guy who plays it I remember he's cute. :)
The Omen - I feel that I need to see the original to...okay well maybe I'm just curious.
TransAmerica - Not much to say...it just looks hilarious.

In other news, there was an offer on the house; please pray that it goes through. My cousin's graduation party is today. I enjoy conversations with her boyfriend; quite an interesting character with intersting opinions...

I'll walk your dog for $2. :)

6 explosions | in the sky

It's the day after yesterday [23 Jun 2006|08:17pm]
[ mood | Yuck heart burn ]

The layout it done. Honestly, it is this time. I like it...it feels more like me. Kinda a retro/green-apple feel to it. I fear my icon doesn't match now. Oh well. I'm still having a slight problem with my friend's page though. Jeez it never ends.

Ares officially sucks basically. If you're looking for a good program to download music on, get SoulSeek. Ask me for the address and I'll be happy to help. Let me tell you, it's so much easier to find music now...especially for me, considering the crazy stuff I listen to. As soon as you get the program, download My Maker by The Heartless Bastards. :)

So...I failed my second semester of intermediate algrebra. I was very near tears, I had prayed to get a C on the exam in order to pass. Unfortunetly, it didn't happen, I ended up with a D-. I even studied, I had notes and everything too. This last quarter was killing me; I'm pretty disapointed. I'm not looking forward to retaking algebra but I guess it must be done.

I was looking at the Wizzy Wig website today and I noticed they had a Nyanco Burger T-shirt. I'm sure nobody would really appreciate this in the way that I would, but being a collector, I have to say I simply must have it. Good thing July isn't too far away. :)

Sidenote: I'm really upset that Marie Antoinette is out in France already, and I won't get to see it until forkin' October!!!! Hello people! I'm not about to go watch The Omen, I need something with substance. Although I do adore Julia Stiles so I might watch it at the cheap show...I can't believe I just admitted that.

Here's an idea, I'll be your personal chef for $20 a week.

2 explosions | in the sky

On the other hand... [22 Jun 2006|11:18pm]
[ mood | Eh... ]

Reasons why I might miss Michigan:
1. I was born here
2. I've never been lost in the tri-county area. I know the area like the back of my hand.
3. I can actually point out where I live on the back of my hand.
4. Don Pablo's. :(
5. Michigan is a lot closer to Chicago...
6. Snow-men are kinda fun to make, especially when the neighborhood kids don't threaten to knock them over.
7. Polar bears at the Detroit Zoo, which is actually in Royal Oak.
8. Downtown Royal Oak, Detroit, Grand Rapids, Ann Arbor, Mackinac, the west coast...
9. There are a lot more shows to go too around here.
10. Lauren Brumer.

:) Happy people? I hope so.

I have to say that Cars is by far the best movie I've seen in a while. I give it 5/5 stars, I really feel this is the best Disney/Pixar film ever made. Much better than The Incredibles, which kinda dragged in the middle and the ending screamed sequel. I prefer a much more subtle approach. Anyways I find it quite disapointing that Star Gratiot or whatever they call it now does not offer snow caps. Poor little Nathan was devestated. I've never liked the Star anyways. I'm really looking forward to seeing Little Miss Sunshine though, which I doubt anybody but me will end up seeing. Oh well.

Hey, I'll watch your kid siblings for $6 an hour.

4 explosions | in the sky

Hump day [21 Jun 2006|03:31pm]
[ mood | Goats are cool ]

Most likely, this journal will end up being friends-only. Not for a while though so until then...

Why I'm not going to miss Michigan:
1. The weather here stinks like cheese.
2. My neighbors are freaks of nature...
3. Fish flies are so nasty. I hate seeing them on my windows.
4. Everybody drives SUVs. :( I can't drive down Gratiot without gagging.
5. It's impossible to find the CDs I want around here.
6. Definetly not enough health food stores.
7. There's like only one Hardee's in the whole state I swear.
8. When you really think about it, there's honestly nothing to do around here.
9. Is it just me or does the sky look like it's grey every day?
10. The only thing I really like about Michigan is...Grand Rapids.

I have the worst craving for taco bell right now. The house has been shown like 3 times in the last 2 days. This is good. I start tutoring at 9 AM tomorrow, followed by a family outing to see Cars. Feel free to come along.

Oh uh, I'll wash your car for $4. I need a iPod.

12 explosions | in the sky

New Journal [20 Jun 2006|02:20pm]
[ mood | Hmm... ]

Yeah it needs some work but it's good for now. Actually I could get some help trying to get some of my code to work, as it's been a while since I've coded anything really. Jeez it's gonna take a while for me to remember all the html I used to know...

Well I'm moving to North Carolina. Duhhhh. My summer schedule goes as follows:
Week of July 4th - Family Reunion in Ohio, then spending a few days in Wilmington
Weekend after that - Music festival with my dad and my brothers
End of July - well, I'll be moving
August 28th - I'll be starting school, a week before everybody here in Michigan. Oh well.

Uh well it seems I got all the code to work, except for the picture. Help would be greatly appreciated.

Ciao.

7 explosions | in the sky

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]